Zion-Friedheim Evangelical Lutheran Church

We welcome you to Friedheim!  May the Lord bless you as you hear His Word today.  If you are communing, please take a moment to complete a communion registration card.  There are cards in either entranceway of the church.  You may give the card to one of the Deacons or place it in the offering plate.  If you are visiting this morning, please sign one of the guest registries located at both entrances of the church.  Please worship with us again soon.

*******************************************************

Easter
March 27
, 2005

+ In Nomine Jesu +

Bulletin Table of Contents

Order of Worship Page 
Hymns TLH  ©
The Readings

The Sermon

“The Cross in the Heart of God” – I Peter 1:20

God had a cross in His heart.
     1.      A cross of grace to redeem us.
     2.      A cross of mercy before creation.
     3.   A cross that results in the glory of the resurrection.
The Acolyte  

+ Soli Deo Gloria +

We remember our members who are celebrating birthdays this week—Seth Secaur, Micki Blomenberg, Angie Buuck, Valerie Jackson, Les Conrad, Carissa Schultz, Jodi Svoboda, Aaron M. Conrad, and Ted Gallmeyer.  We also remember in our prayers Angie Werling, Sharon Brenneke, and Marcia Selking, our Wyneken cooks, Lisa Lee, one of our Sunday School teachers, and Addy Schuller who teaches at Bethlehem (Ossian) Elementary.  May our loving Savior direct, bless, and guide their lives.

May the Great Physician grant health and strength to all who are in need.   We remember in our prayers Sara Horton who is in intensive care at Parkview, Ed Aspy who has returned home, Gracie Stiltner, and Bryan Miller.

We rejoice with Tony & Dana (Conrad) Myers on the birth of their son, Mason Kane, on Thursday, March 17.  We pray that the Good Shepherd will keep an ever-watchful eye on this most precious of His lambs.

We extend our Christian sympathy to Evie Keuneke whose grandson, Duke Richard Keuneke (son of Alan and Kelly Keuneke), was stillborn on March 6 and was given Christian burial yesterday.  May the God of all comfort be with those who mourn and remind them of that great day when they will be reunited with their loved ones in heaven.

Included in this morning’s bulletin is our weekly study guide, “Time in the Word.”  

Tune in to the Lutheran Hour next Sunday.  The show airs on Sunday on WLW (700) out of Cincinnati at 7 a.m. and on Van Wert stations WERT (1220) and WKSD (99.7 FM) at 10:30 a.m.  The program airs on Sunday at 8:05 a.m. on WZBD (92.7 FM) and then on WFCV (1090 AM) at 3:30 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Stewardship Committee’s Food for Thought:  LC-MS Stewardship Principle #4:  God’s Stewards are Uniquely Singular, Yet Profoundly Plural.  What does this mean?  God’s stewards recognize that their lives are not solo performances but are personal responses to God, lived out within the community of faith to benefit the whole world.  Consider the following verse:  “Each one should use whatever gift he has received to serve others, faithfully administering God’s g race in its various forms.” – I Peter 4:10

Have you ever tuned in to “Issues, Etc.” that airs LIVE on Sunday evenings from 10 p.m. to 11 p.m. on WLYV (1450 AM) in Fort Wayne and on a tape-delay basis on Sunday evenings from 4 p.m. to 5 p.m. on WFCV (1090 AM) in Fort Wayne?

As noted in the Annual Meeting minutes, if you contributed to the Wyneken Expansion project in 2004 and wanted your contribution to be used to help pay our monthly obligation to Wyneken, you need to contact Mike Heckman.  We are asking that this be done by Friday, April 1.  Thanks!

The LWML Thursday morning Bible class will next meet on Thursday, March 31, at 9 a.m. at the home of Marlene Conrad.

The Adams County Chapter of Thrivent for Lutherans will again be placing a team in the Relay for Life to be held at Bellmont High School on June 17 & 18.  Last year was the first year Thrivent entered a team in the relay and this group brought in the largest contribution of all teams involved.  If you would like to participate in the walk and receive a Relay for Life t-shirt, you must complete a registration form by Sunday, April 10.  Please see Leesa Heckman to get your participation form.  (You will be able to participate in the walk after this date; however, you won’t receive a t-shirt.)

The LYF will be assisting residents of Lutheran Home to their chapel service next Sunday, April 3.  Please meet at the Parish Hall at 9 a.m.  After the worship service, Dick and Donna Hileman have graciously invited the youth to their home for lunch.    

Soon it will be time to begin mowing the grounds.  If you have flower arrangements in the cemetery that would impede the mowing process, the Trustees ask that you remove those arrangements.  Thanks for cooperation in this matter.

We thank all those who have placed flowers in church this morning.  You may take your plant(s) home with you following today’s worship service.  Your name has been placed on the plant to make it easier for you to find. 

 

                        In Loving Memory of                                                      Placed in Church by

 

Alfred & Elsie Buuck                                                                 Jan Buuck

Candice Shannon                                                                      The Confirmation Class of 1997

Their Parents                                                                             Dean & Cindy Wass

Kenneth Gaunt                                                                          Dave & Teri Conrad & family

Otto & Clara Fuhrman; Emil & Clara Scheumann                          Jim & Evie Fuhrman

Aldine & Darlene Conrad; Edward Scheumann                           Richard & Eldora Scheumann

Arthur & Alma Boenker                                                              Allen & Shirley Buuck & family

Steve Zellers; Doyle & Winona Gehres                                      Don & Shirley Gehres

Shane Kiess                                                                             Duane Kiess family

Richard Keuneke                                                                      Evelyn Keuneke

Herman Timm; Dr. & Mrs. Louis Boswell                                     Lowell & Jean Timm

Ralph Berning                                                                           Bernice Berning family

Aldine Conrad                                                                           Roger & Marla Manley & family

Elmer & Helen Fuhrman; Adelbert Conrad                                  Les & Karen Conrad

Kent Krueckeberg                                                                     Ryan & Jessica Linnemeier

Tom Colchin                                                                              Sharon Colchin

Lorenz & Selma Bultemeier; Dawson Bultemeier                                    Ron & Kathy Bultemeier

Helen Whitacre                                                                          Tim & Kris Blomenberg

Dawson James Bultemeier; Lorenz & Selma Bultemeier;

  Marlene Anderson; Anita Thieme                                             Melyssa Bultemeier

Our Grandparents                                                                      Christine & Leonard Bultemeier

Grandma No-No (Ehlerding)                                                       Karly & Kolton Everett

 

                        In Honor of                                                                    Placed in Church by

 

D. J. Kitson                                                                               Don & Beth Kitson

Lydia Kalthoff’s 97th birthday                                                       Brian Walker family

Doris Conrad’s 75th birthday                                                       Her children

Richard & Eldora Scheumann; Jodi, Michael, Alex, & Zac

  Svoboda; Todd, Misty, Elliot & Oliver Gehres; Scott, Kim,

  Heather, & Abigail Gehres                                                       Don & Shirley Gehres

Richard & Margaret Buuck                                                         Allen & Shirley Buuck & family

Our Grandchildren                                                                     Jim & Evie Fuhrman

Brittany & Anna Franke                                                              Phil & Sharon Franke

Our Grandparents                                                                      Karly & Kolton Everett

 

Youth ushers for April are Jon Kiefer and Jacob Stoppenhagen.

The Monday night adult Bible class will not meet tomorrow.  It will resume on April 4. 

The Morning Glories will not meet this Tuesday, but will meet on April 5.

There are several LWML activities in April.  On April 8 and 9 the LWLW Retreat, “Round Up for Jesus,” will be held at the Concordia Seminary in Ft. Wayne.  Registration is Friday, April 8, from 6 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. with the session beginning at 7 a.m. and ending at 4 p.m. on Saturday.  Rev. Larry Merino will be the Bible study leader.  More details are in the Winter 2004 Quarterly.

On Sunday, April 10, the ladies will host a brunch here at Friedheim.  The menu includes egg casserole, hash brown casserole, smoke-y-links, fresh fruit, applesauce, rolls, muffins, coffee cake, juice, and coffee.  Serving will begin immediately following the worship service in the Parish Hall.  (You can also go to the Quarterly Voters’ Meeting and then head to the Parish Hall for the brunch after the meeting.)  A free-will donation is being accepted.

The Decatur Circuit LLL/LWML Spring Rally will be held at New Hope Lutheran Church in Ossian at 3 p.m. on Sunday, April 10.  Vicar Manuel Soto from Prince of Peace Lutheran Church in Hartford City, Indiana will speak on “Hispanic Outreach.”  A light supper will be served. 

On Saturday, April 16, the LWML Spring Praise Service will be held at Faith Lutheran Church in Roanoke.  Registration begins at 8:30 a.m. with the service beginning at 9 a.m.  The in gathering will be for the Food Bank at Concordia Seminary.

St. John Lutheran Church (Bingen) will have their 49th annual fish and tenderloin dinner on Sunday, April 10, with serving from 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Wyneken.  The cost is $7 for adults and $4 for children (6-12).  Carryouts will be available.  The proceeds will be used for outside church beautification with matching funds available from Thrivent.  Our congregation is invited to attend.

Attendance:  Sunday Worship Service – 262 with 158 receiving Holy Communion; Sunday School – 51; Bible Class - 12; Monday Night Bible Class - 4; Early-bird Bible Class – NA 

OFFERINGS LAST WEEK

Last Week’s

Weekly Budget

+/- for the Week

+/- for the Year

Home Purpose:

 

 

 

$3,962.68

 $5,888.40

-$1,925.72

-$15,364.38

Missions:

 

NA

$408.65

NA

-$260.69

Wyneken News

SCRIP is available on Wednesday and Fridays after school in the front lobby and all day on Fridays in the school office.  You can see Kim Weiland after this morning’s worship service and purchase SCRIP from her.  You can also E-mail Kim at kimw@sgiinc.com and place your order.  (Rich and Kim have moved—their new address is 11233 N  650 W-1, Ossian with their phone number being 639-3804.)  If you use the school’s address (scrip@wyneken.org), Kim can’t respond to your E-mail.

If you have a 7th or 8th grade student and are interested in the Twenty-first Century Scholarship program, registration forms are available in the school office. 

Please turn in your “Box Tops for Education” sometime in March as we wish to submit them by March 31.  Our goal was to raise $1,000 for the library with this program.  We are nearing the $700 mark.  Thanks to all who have helped us!

Wyneken will hold their parent/teacher conferences on Wednesday evening, March 30, and Thursday afternoon and evening, March 31.  School will dismiss at 12:25 p.m. on Thursday and Friday, March 31 and April 1.  All students will need to be picked up on the 31st and 1st.

Wyneken childcare will be available on March 31 and April 1.  Please call Tami Schultz (639-6064) to make arrangements for your child on those days.

Wyneken will be on spring break the week of April 3.  Classes will resume on April 11.

Congratulations to James Gorman (Botany) and Matt Gorman (Medicine) whose science fair projects placed first in their respective categories and Paul Drier (Engineering) whose project placed fifth.  James and Matt also received the Discovery Channel Young Scientist Award.  Your hard work paid off!

Registration forms for next school year will be mailed soon.  Our kindergarten program will go for three full days (Monday-Wednesday-Friday) next year, with the Pre-K program offering morning and afternoon sessions (depending upon the number of students enrolled).  If you know of a family who might be interested in enrolling their children at Wyneken or if you have had a change of address, please contact the school office (639-6177). 

North Adams kindergarten round-up will be held on Tuesday, April 5, from 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. at the Northwest Elementary School on Dayton Avenue in Decatur.  If your child will be five years old on or before July 1, 2005, he/she is eligible for kindergarten.  If your child is attending Wyneken, they need to go to this round-up.  You will need your child’s immunization records, birth certificate, and social security number.

Children in grades K – 2 are welcome to join the Wyneken Mini 4-H program.  An information packet will be going home with the children soon.  The first meeting will be Tuesday, March 29, from 2:45 p.m. to 4 p.m. in the cafeteria, with meetings also on April 12, 19, & 26.  The meetings have been restructured to be more organized than in the past, following the protocol that the Junior 4-H clubs use.  Projects (three) for the Adams County 4-H Fair will be completed during the meetings.  If your child chooses to join the Wyneken club, we do ask that they also participate in the County Fair to make it a complete and beneficial learning experience for the child.  If you have any questions, you can contact the following adult leaders—Cindy Gallmeyer, Tami Schultz, Suzie Steiner, Jennie Schieferstein, Trisha Hockemeyer, Sharon Franke, or Tina Geels.

Market day delivery date is Thursday, March 31, from 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. in the cafeteria.  If you have any questions, please contact Sharon Franke at 623-3992.

Are you interested in bidding on the lawn care job at Wyneken?  If so the School Board needs your bid by April 7.  If you have any questions or wish to submit a bid, please contact one of our School Board members—Mike Conrad, Kent Stoppenhagen, or Randy Everett.

Sporting News

For the first time in our school’s history, Wyneken has won the LSAA Senior Tourney.  Congratulations to all our young athletes but especially to our Friedheim wrestlers.  Placing first was Kevin Schultz with Elliot Conrad getting second, thirds by Mike Buuck, Derek Schultz, and Chris Gorman, and Paul Drier, fourth.  Great job, guys!  The team would also like to thank the coaches—Toney Bergman and Keith Dicke—and the assistant coaches—Brian Moeller, Ben Moeller, Jordan Buuck, Derek Scheumann, and Tate Boenker—who gave of their time and talents throughout the season. 

THIS WEEK AT FRIEDHEIM

TODAY 9:00 a.m. Worship Service
  10:00 a.m. 

Tuesday:          6:00 a.m.          Early-bird Bible Class

                                                                       

Wednesday:     8:20 a.m.          Chapel at Wyneken

7:00 p.m.          Choir

                       

Thursday:          9:00 a.m.          LWML Bible Class at Marlene Conrad’s

 
  10:00 a.m. Sunday School
  10:00 a.m. LWML Brunch
  3:00 p.m. LWML/LLL Spring Rally @ New Hope
MONDAY 7:00 p.m. Adult Bible Class
TUESDAY 6:00 a.m.

Early-bird Bible Class

  9:00 a.m. Morning Glories
  7:30 p.m. LWML Quarterly Meeting
WEDNESDAY 7:00 p.m. Choir
THURSDAY 9:00 a.m. LWML Bible Class @ Lucile Stoppenhagen’s
FRIDAY 5:00 p.m. Lutherfest @ Concordia Seminary

SATURDAY

9:00 a.m. LWML Spring Praise Service @ Roanoke

NEXT WEEK AT FRIEDHEIM

April 17 9:00 a.m.

Worship Service with Holy Communion

  10:00 a.m.

April 3               9:00 a.m.          Worship Service with Holy Communion

April 4                                       Spring Break at Wyneken

7:00 p.m.          Adult Bible Class             

April 5               6:00 a.m.          Early-bird Bible Class

                        9:00 a.m.          Morning Glories

                        7:00 p.m.          Elders’ Meeting

                        7:30 p.m.          Trustees’ Meeting

                        8:00 p.m.          Council Meeting          

April 6               All Day              Tabea Society Business Meeting & Quilting

            7:00 p.m.          Choir

April 7               9:00 a.m.          LWML Bible Class

April 8 & 9                                 LWML Retreat at Concordia Seminary

 
April 18 7:00 p.m. Adult Bible Class
April 19 6:00 a.m. Early-bird Bible Class
  9:00 a.m. Morning Glories
April 20 All Day Tabea Society Extra Quilting
  8:20 a.m. Chapel @ Wyneken
  7:00 p.m. Choir
April 21  9:00 a.m. LWML Bible Class
April 22    May newsletter articles due in church office

The Lutheran Hymnal midi files copyright © 1998 Rev. Richard Jordan, used by permission